2020-2021 Ronnie Ray ESP Advocate of the Year
Maria G. Hernandez

2019-2020 Ronnie Ray ESP of the Year
Charles Clark

2019-2020 TSTA Nominee for NEA ESP of the Year Award
Winnie Rose

Ermalee Boice Instructional Advocacy Award
Michelle Sandoval

Region Ronnie Ray ESPs of the Year
Patricia Clark, Tyler Education Association
Liane Flores, San Benito Local Association
Maria G Hernandez, Ysleta Teachers Association
Maria Del Rosario Mireles, Association of Brownsville Educators

Local Ronnie Ray ESPs of the Year
Patricia Clark, Tyler Education Association
Liane Flores, San Benito Local Association
Angelica Gonzalez, Mercedes Educators Association
Maria G Hernandez, Ysleta Teachers Association
Maria Del Rosario Mireles, Association of Brownsville Educators
Ofelia Palomin, PSJA/TSTA/NEA
Pete Ramos, Harlingen TSTA/NEA
Lydia Zamora, Donna TSTA/NEA

All Star AR Award
Diane Birdwell, NEA-Dallas
Velora Douglas, Tyler Education Association
Claudia Ramos, North East Education Association
Nancy Silva, Ysleta Teachers Association

Leaders for Tomorrow
Natalie Clifford, Harlandale Education Association
Heather Cynor, Ysleta Teachers Association

Pride in Communications
Best Local Association Website: Ysleta Teachers Association
Best Local Association Electronic Newsletter: Lubbock Educators Association

School Bell Awards
Outstanding Feature Series
Susan Carroll, Houston Chronicle, “Broken Trust”
Matt Dempsey, Houston Chronicle, “Broken Trust”
David Hunn, Houston Chronicle, “Broken Trust”

Outstanding Collection of Stories
Kristen Barton, Longview News-Journal

Outstanding Continuous Coverage
Eva-Marie Ayala, The Dallas Morning News
Molly Smith, El Paso Times

Outstanding Feature Story
Lisa Dreher, Laredo Morning Times, “Concerns over insurance costs weigh on Laredo teachers”

Outstanding Television Multimedia Series
KXAN-TV (Austin), KXAN Investigates, “Save Our Students: Solutions for Wellness and Safety”

Outstanding Continuous Television Coverage
Estela Casas, KVIA-TV (El Paso)

Outstanding Television Story
Quintin Blackwell, Texas Country Reporter, “Tucked in Tuesdays”
Martin Perry, Texas Country Reporter, “Tucked in Tuesdays”
Bob Phillips, Texas Country Reporter, “Tucked in Tuesdays”
Kelli Phillips, Texas Country Reporter, “Tucked in Tuesdays”

Outstanding Radio Program
Gene Lantz, KNON Radio (Dallas), “Workers Beat”
Bonnie Mathias, KNON Radio (Dallas), “Workers Beat”