PRELIMINARY REVENUE BY MAJOR BUDGET CATEGORY

2019-202019-202020-212020-21
CategoryBudget% of TotalBudget% of Total
M’ship Revenue9,147,50079.4%9,675,50079.5%
NEA UniServ, Legal, etc.1,934,91916.8%1,761,31614.5%
Rental Income25,0000.2%25,0000.2%
Member Benefits55,0000.5%55,0000.5%
Interest & Invest Inc65,0000.6%55,0000.5%
Affiliate/Other Receipts304,3882.6%315,0052.6%
Trf, Cash Mgt & PF(5,000)0.0%280,0002.3%
11,526,807100.0%12,166,821100.0%

PRELIMINARY EXPENDITURES BY MAJOR BUDGET CATEGORY

2019-202019-202020-212020-21
Category Budget % of Total Budget % of Total
Public Affairs1,287,47911.2%1,524,35812.5%
Affil & L’ship Dev4,727,97241.0%4,924,53440.5%
Legal & Mbr Advocacy1,702,01914.8%1,757,09614.4%
Exec & Govern1,721,36414.9%1,754,86914.4%
Bus & Technology2,086,93618.1%2,203,67018.1%
11,525,770100.0%12,164,527100.0%
Net Revenue 1,0382,294

Budget Committee Members

Linda Estrada, Vice President, Chair
David Ring, NEA Director Place 1
Sandra Bañales, Region 13
Rick Beaule, Region 10
Kimberly Jackson, Region 16
Winifred Jackson, Region 18
Ovidia Molina, TSTA President