PRELIMINARY REVENUE BY MAJOR BUDGET CATEGORY

2020-212020-212021-222021-22
CategoryBudget% of TotalBudget% of Total
M’ship Revenue9,675,00079.5%9,520,00080.8%
NEA UniServ, Legal, etc.1,761,31614.5%1,694,81014.4%
Rental Income25,0000.2%25,0000.2%
Member Benefits55,0000.5%55,0000.5%
Interest & Invest Inc55,0000.5%55,0000.5%
Affiliate/Other Receipts315,0052.6%315,6302.7%
Trf, Cash Mgt & PF280,0002.3%120,0001.0%
12,166,321100.0%11,785,440100.0%

PRELIMINARY EXPENDITURES BY MAJOR BUDGET CATEGORY

2020-212020-212021-222021-22
Category Budget % of Total Budget % of Total
Public Affairs1,524,35812.5%1,370,60411.6%
Affil & L’ship Dev4,924,68940.5%4,905,14241.7%
Legal & Mbr Advocacy1,757,09614.4%1,680,72214.3%
Exec & Govern1,754,86914.4%1,755,37714.9%
Bus & Technology2,203,67018.1%2,059,97617.5%
12,164,682100.0%11,771,821100.0%
Net Revenue 1,63913,619

Budget Committee Members

Linda Estrada, Vice President, Chair
David Ring, NEA Director Place 1
Trasell Underwood, Region 11
Sandra Bañales, Region 13
Kimberly Jackson, Region 16
Winifred Jackson, Region 18
Ovidia Molina, TSTA President